NEWSLETTER NO. 25

NEWSLETTER NO. 25

SHARON SCHOOL

 

NEWSLETTER NO. 25                          MONDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2018

 

 

Dear Parents/Guardians

 

BUDGET

Mrs Levy, our Board Treasurer and Mrs Leanne Philip, our Accountant, are working hard together to finalise our figures.  Like many people, we are awaiting for the announcement of the budget for the country.  In due course we will be holding a parents’ meeting.

 

EMAILS

Please note that some of our emails are being blocked by the server due to the large amount of addresses.  Please notify the office if you do not receive the weekly newsletter.

 

GYMNASTICS

Congratulations to Maitashe Chikuni for participating in the Region Five Gymnastics competition in South Africa.  Maitashe was a member of the Zimbabwean team which came third, with Namibia second and South Africa first.  This is an outstanding achievement and we are very proud of our Maitashe!

 

CHISZ HARARE CRICKET TEAM

Krishay Bhikha and Matthew Landman participated and the Harare side came third out of six teams.

 

THANKS

To Mrs Pia Bennett for donating 50 swimming caps for the swimming team.

 

INFANTS’ GALA

Well done to the Grade Ones and Twos for a wonderful gala on Friday 9th November.  The children swam well and were delighted with the rainbow around the sun!  Well done to the Grade Seven’s for running the gala successfully.

 

INTER-HOUSE GALA SUNDAY 11TH NOVEMBER

This, too, was a well-organised event.  Thanks to all the officials, parents and staff for a very enjoyable gala.  Congratulations to all the children for trying their best.  Well done to David for achieving 696 points and to Solomon for 641 points.  Also congratulations to the following:-

 

GIRLS’ TROPHY                                                          BOYS’ TROPHY

U/9 Victrix Runner-Up – Eva Prillwitz                        U/9 Victor Runner-Up – Declan Brickhill

U/9 Victrix Winner – Delena Huang                            U/9 Victor Winner – Alexander Landman

 

U/10 Victrix Runner-Up – Toni Bennett                      U/10 Victor Runner-Up – Casper Ramaker

U/10 Victrix Winner – Danielle Mashumba                 U/10 Victor Winner – Naveed Benatar/Chase Klein

 

U/11 Victrix Runner-Up – Skyler Benatar                   U/11 Victor Runner-Up – Ayanda Chokoza

U/11 Victrix Winner – Karla Geach                             U/11 Victor Winner – Matthew Bezuidenhout/Duncan

Kille/Ryan Ferreira

 

U/12 Victrix Runner-Up – Jorja Wells                                    U/12 Victor Runner-Up – Daniel Collett

U/12 Victrix Winner – Sasha Morgan                         U/12 Victor Winner – Keagan Klein

 

U/13 Victrix Runner-Up – Charlene Hambury             U/13 Victor Runner-Up – Matthew Landman

U/13 Victrix Winner – Hayley Ferreira                                   U/13 Victor Winner – Kody Scott

 

SPRINGVALE GALA WEDNESDAY 14TH NOVEMBER

The swimming team will be travelling to Springvale in Marondera on Wednesday.  Transport will leave at 11.15 am and we wish them all the best.

 

INTER-SCHOOLS ‘B’ DIVISION GALA

We will be participating in the Inter-Schools ‘B’ Division Gala on Friday 16th November at 2.00 pm at Gateway Junior School and we wish our team all the best!

 

GRADE SEVEN CAMP TO CHISHAKWE

The Grade Seven pupils with Ms Le Roux, Mr Guzha and Mr Bezuidenhout will be travelling to Chishakwe on Sunday 18th November.  We wish them safe travels and a wonderful time learning lots about the environment and themselves!

 

MARCH FOR ELEPHANTS

Join the Mukuvisi “March for Elephants” at 8.00 am Mukuvisi Woodlands on 17th November.  Run or walk and support the Zambezi Elephant Fund’s conservation work in the Zambezi Valley.  Register at Mukuvisi.

 

THRIFT SHOP

This is open every Wednesday from 12.00 noon to 1.00 pm.  Should you have any queries please contact Robyn Weare on +263774073186 robyn.l.weare@gmail.com

 

Yours sincerely

 

 

Mrs S P Ellis

PRINCIPAL

Sharon School

Leave a comment