Login

Sharon Sports

Welcome to the Sharon School Sports Pages.

Here you can see the latest sports news, student achievements school records and general information on the sports offered both inside and outside the school.

Sports News

Latest Sports News

School Records

Here are the current School record Holders

Inter House X-Country

The 2013 Inter-house x-country saw 5 school records being broken. Congratulations to the new record holders.

   EVENT RECORD NAME  YEAR HOUSE
1  U/7 B  7.50,19   Tyde Stirrup 2012 David
 U/7 G  8.32,56  Rumbidzaiishe Zimuto 2011 David
 U/8 B  7.28,78  Tyde Stirrup 2013 David
4  U/8 G  7.56,59  Ocien Cloete 2011 David
5  U/9 G  7.33,31  Leyla Whyte 2013 David
6 U/10 B  9.38,40  Logan Stirrup 2011 David
3 U/10 G  11.26,31  Vimbai Ushewokunze 2011 David
4 U/11 B  9.42,22  Logan Stirrup 2012 David
5 U/11 G  11.01,31  Thania Frank 2011 David
6 U/12 B  9.33,48  Logan Stirrup 2013 David
7 U/12 G 10.44,43  Nkosinathi Kutenha 2008 Solomon
8 Open B 10.07,12  Russell Banda 2013 David
9 Open G 12.41,06  Chelsea Makoni 2010 Solomon
10 U/13 B 9.14,66  Mitchell Bell 2010 Solomon
11 U/13 G 10.22,91  Michelle Duffield 2013 Solomon

Athletics

 

  EVENT   RECORD NAME YEAR HOUSE
1 U/13 GIRLS 100M SPRINT A  14.19   N. Hadebe  2007  
2 U/13 GIRLS 100M SPRINT B   16.53   T. Mlambo  2011  
3 U/13 BOYS 100M SPRINT A  13.81   G. Matemadombo  2012  
4 U/13 BOYS 100M SPRINT B  15.29   J. Guthrie  2013  
5 U/12 GIRLS 100M SPRINT A  14.80   A. van Deventer  2004  
6 U/12 GIRLS 100M SPRINT B  16.72   S. Wallace  2013  
7 U/12 BOYS 100M SPRINT A  14.54   D.S.Y. Huang  2012  
8 U/12 BOYS 100M SPRINT B  15.91   D. Evans  2013  
9 U/11 GIRLS 100M SPRINT A  14.92   V. Mavindidze  2004  
10 U/11 GIRLS 100M SPRINT B  17.72   K. Charles  2012   
11 U/11 BOYS 100M SPRINT A  14.56   V Muringi  2013  
12 U/11 BOYS 100M SPRINT B  16.66   J. Jacobs  2013  
13 U/10 GIRLS 75M SPRINT A  12.34   N. Duers  2001  
14 U/10 GIRLS 75M SPRINT B  13.09   K. Varga  2011  
15 U/10 BOYS 75M SPRINT A  11.16   V. Muringi  2012  
16 U/10 BOYS 75M SPRINT B  12.50   M. Duffield  2011  
17 U/9 GIRLS 75M SPRINT A  12.53   R. Zimuto  2013  
18 U/9 GIRLS 75M SPRINT B  14.50  E. Hobbs  2010  
19  U/9 BOYS 75M SPRINT A   11.82   V. Muringi  2011  
20  U/9 BOYS 75M SPRINT B   13.00  L. des Fontaine  2013  
21  U/12 GIRLS 75M HURDLES   14.40  A. Robertson  1985  
22  U/12 BOYS 75M HURDLES   13.37  N. Lewin  1989  
23 U/13 GIRLS 75M HURDLES   14.00   A. Bailey  1991  
24 U/13 BOYS 75M HURDLES    13.40  B. Matambanadzo  1988  
25 U/9 GIRLS 400M   1.24,63   A. van Deventer  2002  
26 U/9 BOYS 400M   1.21,67   M. Ushewokunze  2004   
27 U/10 GIRLS 400M   1.22,54   N. Young  2002  
28 U/10 BOYS 400M  1.17,53    L. Stirrup  2011  
29 U/11 GIRLS 400M   1.20,03   M. Bega  2006  
30 U/11 BOYS 400M   1.13,84   L. Stirrup  2012  
31 U/12 GIRLS 800M   2.54,76  J. Coleman   2001  
32 U/12 BOYS 800M  2.49,97  L. Stirrup 2013  
33 U/13 GIRLS 800M  2.46,92  J. Coleman 2002  
34 U/13 BOYS 800M  2.42,19  M. Bell 2010  
35 U/9 GIRLS 4 X 75M RELAY  57.10   2004 Solomon
36 U/9 BOYS 4 X 75M RELAY  54.66   2006 David
37 U/10 GIRLS 4 X 75M RELAY  52.81   2007 David
38 U/10 BOYS 4 X 75M RELAY  51.88   2007 David
39 U/11 GIRLS 4 X 100M RELAY  1.08,59   2004 David
40 U/11 BOYS 4 X 100M RELAY  1.04,28   2011 David
41 U/12 GIRLS 4 X 100M RELAY  1.08,14   2005 David
42 U/12 BOYS 4 X 100M RELAY  1.01,50   2011 Solomon
43 U/13 GIRLS 4 X 100M RELAY  1.06,26   2006 David
44 U/13 BOYS 4 X 100M RELAY  1.01,06   2013 David

Swimming

Records still to come!